Inizio 2017
Inizio 2017
Inizio 2017
Inizio 2017
Inizio 2017
Inizio 2017

Inizio 2017

Regular price $789.99 Sale price $679.99
SKU: 47031

Free store pickup

At the entry point of our 2017 Performance Road range you will find the the light and affordable Masi Inizio. Completely redesigned for comfort and distance, this popular aluminum model receives a series of advanced upgrades. The addition of a taller, tapered head tube and carbon bladed fork, provides optimum ride comfort and control. Masi's proprietary BREV.M 3D forged cockpit and seat post trims unnecessary weight while the 28mm tires deliver a smooth, precise ride no matter the road condition. Affordable, versatile, and full of character, the Masi Inizio is the ultimate in style, performance, and value.

Features

  • All-New Masi Comfort Tuned Alloy MA5 alloy frame, full internal cable routing, tapered 1.5" head tube
  • New Masi Elite/RS carbon integrated w/tapered 7075 alloy steerer
  • Shimano Claris derailleurs & shifters / levers
  • FSA Tempo 50/34t cranksetw/ FSA sealed cartridge BB
  • Shimano CS-HG50 8-spd 11-32t cassette
  • New Brev. M 3D forged alloy cockpit
  • New Brev. M 28mm Race rims w/ Alloy 28h hubs w/ alloy QR
  • Kenda Kriterium 28c tires

Specifications

Frameset
Frame New 2017 Masi Ma5 Double-Butted Alloy w/ Internal Tapered 1.5" Head Tube
Fork New Masi Elite/Rs Carbon Integrated w/Tapered 7075 Alloy Steerer
Colors Black / Rorange
Drivetrain
Cranks Shimano Claris Compact, 50/34t
Pedals N/A
Chain KMC X8
Bottom Bracket Shimano Sealed Cartridge
Front Derailleur Shimano Claris
Rear Derailleur Shimano Claris 8-spd
Derailleur Shifter Shimano Claris 8-spd
Freewheel/Cassette Shimano Cs-HG50 Cassette 11-32t, 8-spd
Wheels
Tires Kenda Kriterium 28c
Wheels/Rims New Brev. M 28mm Race Rims, Alloy 24/28h Cassette Hubs w/Alloy QR
Braking System
Brakes Tektro R312 Dual Pivot
Brake Levers Shimano Claris
Other Components
Grips/Tape New Masi Gripper Tape
Handle Bar New Brev. M 31.8 Alloy Bar
Stem New Brev. M 3D Forged Flip/Flop Stem
Headset FSA No.42; Orbit C-40 Sealed 1-1/8 ACB Top, 1.5" Industrial Sealed Bottom
Saddle New Masi Scs
Seat Post New Brev. M 3D Forged Alloy 27.2 X 300mm
Seat Clamp Alloy, 31.8mm

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Masi's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SizeXSSMM/LLXL
A. Top Tube (Effective)515530545560580600
B. Seat Tube (C-T)4346.55053.555.558.5
C. Stack Height530554572591610626
D. Reach363371370379382397
E. Standover729758788815830853
F. Head Tube Length125145165185205225
G. Head Angle717272.572.572.572.5
H. Seat Angle747473737272
I. Wheel Base992993995100610141035
J. Chainstay425425425425425425
K. BB Drop737370686865
L. Fork Offset504545404040
M. Stem LengthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
N. Bar WidthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
O. Crank LengthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
P. Wheel SizeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees