Gran Criterium Moderno 2018
Gran Criterium Moderno 2018
Gran Criterium Moderno 2018
Gran Criterium Moderno 2018
Gran Criterium Moderno 2018
Gran Criterium Moderno 2018

Gran Criterium Moderno 2018

Regular price $2,829.99
SKU: 48751

Free store pickup

The transcendent beauty of this classic, steel icon remains unrivalled. The Gran Criterium positioned Masi USA as a force in the emerging ten-speed scene in the early 1970's, to become our flagship model for many years to come. The timeless formula of Columbus steel and investment cast lugs combine to recreate a stunning vintage racer with a modern-day twist. Campagnolo’s 11 speed Potenza group honors the relationship between three great Italian bicycle institutions, while a Brev.M 3D cockpit completes the retro package.

Features

  • A modern day take on the classic Gran Criterium using lugged construction
  • Hand crafted from oversized Columbus cromor double butted tubing w/ 1/18" head tube
  • Lugged cromoly Masi fork
  • Campagnolo Potenza 11 speed groupset
  • Classic high flange sealed bearing hubs
  • Clement tan sidewall tires for a classic look

Specifications

Frameset
Frame Oversized Lugged Columbus Double Butted CROMOR Tubing
Fork Masi Lugged Chromoly
Colors
Drivetrain
Cranks Campagnolo Potenza Power-Torque, 50/34T
Pedals N/A
Chain KMC X11
Bottom Bracket Campagnolo Power-Torque
Front Derailleur Campagnolo Potenza
Rear Derailleur Campagnolo Potenza
Derailleur Shifter Campagnolo Potenza
Freewheel/Cassette Campagnolo Chorus 12-27T, 11-spd
Wheels
Tires Clement Strada LGG 700x25mm, 30 TPI
Wheels/Rims Brev. M Classic Road Rim, Double Wall
Braking System
Brakes Campagnolo Veloce
Brake Levers Campagnolo Potenza
Other Components
Grips/Tape Masi Perforated Tape
Handle Bar Brev. M Compact Bend Alloy
Stem Brev. M 3D Forged Alloy
Headset 1 1/8" FSA NO.1 ; Orbit DL
Saddle Masi Annata
Seat Post Brev. M Alloy, 27.2mm
Seat Clamp

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Masi's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

Size495153565860
A. Top Tube (Effective)529530545565580600
B. Seat Tube (C-T)490510530560580600
C. Stack Height512521534564571598
D. Reach376375381393406412
E. Standover750764780711823846
F. Head Tube Length98102116145150179
G. Head Angle7172.57273.57474
H. Seat Angle73.573.573737372.5
I. Wheel Base97897598399110011021
J. Chainstay408412412412412418
K. BB Drop707070686868
L. Fork Offset454545434343
M. Stem Length9090100110110120
N. Bar Width400420420440440440
O. Crank Length170170172.5172.5175175
P. Wheel Size

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees