CXRc Comp 2018

Regular price $2,609.99
SKU: 48663
  • Dirt Tuned MC9 carbon frame, 12mm thru-axle, Di2 compatible, BB86, internal routing, 1.5" tapered head tube & flat-mount disc brake
  • Dirt Tuned MC9 full carbon fork, 12mm thru-axle, internal brake routing, flat-mount brake
  • Shimano 105 11 speed shifters & derailleurs
  • Tektro Spyre-C dual piston mechanical disc brakes for all-condition stopping

CXRc Comp 2018

Designed and built as our ultimate CX race weapon, the Masi CXRc Expert embodies our belief in deploying a leading-edge race bike that translates every bead of sweat, turn of the pedal, and calorie burned into a faster and more rewarding experience for he competitor. Using everything we have learned about the depths of despair and the glory of the fastest lines, this advanced racer thrives on the fight for every inch of soft ground and gravel that stands between you and the Podium. Masi’s Dirt Tuned Carbon frame and fork features thru-axle dropouts and clearance for the fattest knobs. Shimano 105 drivetrain provide precise control, and the addition of removable fender mounts transforms this thoroughbred into a hardworking trail bike for those who just want to ride.

Features

  • Dirt Tuned MC9 carbon frame, 12mm thru-axle, Di2 compatible, BB86, internal routing, 1.5" tapered head tube & flat-mount disc brake
  • Dirt Tuned MC9 full carbon fork, 12mm thru-axle, internal brake routing, flat-mount brake
  • Shimano 105 11 speed shifters & derailleurs
  • Tektro Spyre-C dual piston mechanical disc brakes for all-condition stopping
  • Brev. M 3D forged cockpit
  • Tubeless-ready Brev. M CXR disc rims with 21mm internal width
  • Tubeless-ready Kenda Small Block 8 tires - just add tape & valve!
  • Praxis Works Alba M24 crankset
  • Clearance for up to 40mm tires - with room for mud!
  • Belgian Waffle Ride proven!

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameDirt-Tuned MC9 Carbon
ForkDirt-Tuned MC9 Full Carbon
ColorsUD Carbon
DRIVETRAIN
CranksPraxis Works Alba M24 46/36t
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11
Bottom BracketPraxis Works M24
Front DerailleurShimano 105 R5801
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 R5800
Derailleur ShifterShimano 105 R5800
Freewheel/CassetteShimano CS5800 11-32t 11-spd
WHEELS
TiresKenda Small Block 8 Pro Tubeless, 700x32mm
Wheels/RimsBrev M. CX Disc Tubeless Compatible, 23mm Internal
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesTektro Spyre-C Flat Mount Dual Piston Mechanical Disc
Brake LeversShimano 105 R5800
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeMasi Gripper+ Gel
Handle BarBrev. M CX Compact Bend
StemBrev. M 3D Forged Alloy Flip Flop
HeadsetMasi by Token 1.5" Tapered, sealed bearing
SaddleMasi Corsa Comp
Seat PostBrev. M 3D Forged Alloy, 27.2 x 300mm, 25mm offset
Seat ClampAlloy 31.8mm
ExtrasRemoveable Fender Mounts

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Masi's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZE4952555760
A. Top Tube (Effective)515535560575590
B. Seat Tube (C-T)490520550570600
C. Stack Height542555565588607
D. Reach360371387395398
E. Standover753772800822847
F. Head Tube Length115125135160180
G. Head Angle7172727272
H. Seat Angle7473.5737372.5
I. Wheel Base990996101610311041
J. Chainstay425425425425425
K. BB Drop6868686868
L. Fork Offset4545454545
M. Stem Length90100110120120
N. Bar Width400420420420440
O. Crank Length170172.5172.5175175
P. Wheel Size

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Masi Bikes even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY