CXR Expert Alloy 2017
CXR Expert Alloy 2017
CXR Expert Alloy 2017
CXR Expert Alloy 2017
CXR Expert Alloy 2017
CXR Expert Alloy 2017

CXR Expert Alloy 2017

Regular price $1,959.99
SKU: 47643

Free store pickup


The all new, 2017 CXR Expert finds the ultimate sweet spot between desirable technology and outright affordability. Masi's Dirt Tuned Aluminum CX Race frame is designed to make your life easier in the hazy quagmire of the CX war zone. A series of quality components produce a lightweight and versatile package. The SRAM Rival CX Race drive-train, that features the Praxis Works' Alba single ring crankset, creates versatile gearing for those soul searching moments. And for those less intense adventures, rack and fender mounts allow for easy adaptation into a mellow weekend path finder.

Features

  • All-New Masi Dirt Tuned Alloy MA6 Disc alloy frame, full internal cable routing, tapered 1.5" head tube, BB86 press-fit BB, flat mount disc, QR/TA convertible dropout system
  • New Masi Dirt Tuned MC7 Carbon w/ 7075 tapered 1.5" alloy steerer, 12mm thru-axle, flat mount disc brake, w/ fender mounts
  • SRAM Rival 1 rear derailleur & shifters / levers
  • Praxis Works Alba 1X 40t crankset w/Praxis Works M30 by Enduro BB
  • SRAM PG1030 11-spd 11-36t cassette
  • SRAM Rival HRD flat mount hydraulic disc brakes
  • New Brev. M 3D forged alloy cockpit
  • New Brev. M CXR Disc rims w/ Alloy 28h disc thru-axle disc hubs w/alloy TA
  • Clement MXP 33c 60tpi folding tires

Specifications

Frameset
Frame New Masi Ma6 Double-Butted Dirt Tuned Alloy w/ Integrated 1.5" Tapered Headtube, Internal Cable Routing, Flat-Mount Disc Brakes & QR/Ta Convertible Dropout System
Fork New Masi Dirt Tuned MC7 Carbon w/ 7075 Tapered 1.5" Alloy Steerer, 12mm Thru-Axle, Flat Mount Disc Brake, w/ Fender Mounts
Colors Black
Drivetrain
Cranks Praxis Works Alba 1X 40T
Pedals N/A
Chain KMC X11-1
Bottom Bracket Praxis Works M30 By Enduro
Front Derailleur N/A
Rear Derailleur Sram Rival 1
Derailleur Shifter Sram Rival 1
Freewheel/Cassette Sram Pg1030 11-36t
Wheels
Tires Clement MXP 33c 60Tpi Folding
Wheels/Rims New Brev. M 21mm Internal Disc Rims, Alloy 28h 12mm Thru-Axle Hubs w/Alloy TA
Braking System
Brakes Sram Rival Hrd Hydraulic Flat Mount Disc, 160F/160R
Brake Levers Sram Rival 1
Other Components
Grips/Tape New Masi Gripper Tape w/Gel
Handle Bar New Brev. M Cx 31.8 Alloy Bar
Stem New Brev. M 3D Forged Flip/Flop Stem
Headset FSA No.42; Orbit C-40 Sealed 1-1/8 ACB Top, 1.5" Industrial Sealed Bottom
Saddle New Masi Scs
Seat Post New Brev. M 3D Forged Alloy 27.2 X 300mm
Seat Clamp Alloy, 31.8mm

Geometry

Size4952555760
A. Seat Tube (C-T)490520550570600
B. Top Tube (Effective)515535560575590
C. Head Angle7172727272
D. Seat Angle7473.5737372.5
E. Chainstay425425425425425
F. BB Drop6868686868
G. Fork Offset4545454545
H. Wheel Base989995101610311041
I. Head Tube Length115125145180200
Stand Over753772800822847
Stack Height532545564597616
Reach360371387395398

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees