Alare Bellissima Disc 2018

Regular price $979.99
SKU: 48092
  • Comfort Tuned MA5 disc aluminum frame, featuring Masi's proven endurance geometry, tapered 1.5" head tube & flat mount disc mounts
  • Masi Elite/RS carbon fork with tapered 7075 alloy steerer & flat mount disc mounts
  • ProMax MS3.3R mechanical disc brakes for all-condition stopping power
  • Brev. M 3D forged cockpit proportionately designed for shorter torso's with zero offset post, shorter stem, and narrower bars.

Alare Bellissima Disc 2018

Stylish, affordable, and packed with modern upgrades, the 2018 Masi Alare Bellisima proves that performance cycling doesn’t have to break the bank. The Alare Bellissima offers sizing options for riders that are more proportionately matched to their shorter upper body torso by utilizing our proprietary BREV. M zero offset seat post combined with shorter stem and narrower bars. The MA4 6000 series aluminum frame features a taller tapered head tube while the Alare’s “Comfort Tuned“ geometry creates the perfect choice for those challenging Gran Fondos. The addition of road specific flat mount disc brakes and our proprietary BREV.M 28mm rims combine to deliver a great value package that includes the precision and reliability of Shimano’s Sora R3000 group.

Features

  • Comfort Tuned MA5 disc aluminum frame, featuring Masi's proven endurance geometry, tapered 1.5" head tube & flat mount disc mounts
  • Masi Elite/RS carbon fork with tapered 7075 alloy steerer & flat mount disc mounts
  • ProMax MS3.3R mechanical disc brakes for all-condition stopping power
  • Shimano Sora R3000 9 speed shifters & derailleurs
  • Brev. M 3D forged cockpit proportionately designed for shorter torso's with zero offset post, shorter stem, and narrower bars.
  • FSA Vero Pro cranks with new 48/32t right-size gearing featuring a 1:1 low gear
  • New Brev. M tubeless-compatible race Disc rims, 21mm internal
  • Kenda Kriterium 28mm tires
  • Clearance for up to a 32mm tire

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameMasi MA5 Disc Double-Butted Alloy w/Tapered 1.5" headtube, Flat Mount Disc Brake
ForkMasi Elite/RS Disc, Carbon w/Tapered 7075 Alloy Steerer, Flat Mount Disc Brake
ColorsCoral / White
DRIVETRAIN
CranksFSA Vero Pro SubCompact 48/32t
PedalsNylon Test Ride
ChainKMC X9
Bottom BracketFSA Sealed Cartridge
Front DerailleurShimano Sora R3000
Rear DerailleurShimano Sora R3000
Derailleur ShifterShimano Sora R3000
Freewheel/CassetteSunrace CSM90 11-32 9spd
WHEELS
TiresKenda Kriterium 700x28mm
Wheels/RimsBrev M. Disc Tubeless Compatible, 21mm Internal
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesLeeChi MS3.3 Flat Mount Mechanical Disc
Brake LeversShimano Sora R3000
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeMasi Gripper+ Gel
Handle BarBrev. M Bellissima Compact Bend Alloy
StemBrev. M 3D Forged Alloy Flip Flop
HeadsetFSA No.42; Orbit C-40 Sealed 1-1/8 ACB Top, 1.5" Industrial Sealed Bottom
SaddleMasi Corsa Comp
Seat PostBrev. M 3D Forged Alloy, 27.2 x 300mm, 0mm offset
Seat ClampAlloy 31.8mm
ExtrasRack & Fender Mounts

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Masi's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXSSMM/L
A. Top Tube (Effective)515530545560
B. Seat Tube (C-T)430465500535
C. Stack Height530554572591
D. Reach363371370379
E. Standover729758788815
F. Head Tube Length125145165185
G. Head Angle717272.572.5
H. Seat Angle74747373
I. Wheel Base9929939951006
J. Chainstay425425425425
K. BB Drop73737068
L. Fork Offset50454540
M. Stem Length9090100100
N. Bar Width400400420420
O. Crank Length165170170172.5
P. Wheel Size

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Masi Bikes even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY