Inizio Bellissima

Regular price $819.99
SKU: 48051
  • Comfort Tuned MA5 aluminum frame, featuring Masi's proven Endurance geometry, complete with tapered 1.5" head tube
  • Masi Elite/RS carbon fork with tapered 7075 alloy steerer
  • Easy-shifting Shimano Claris R2000 8 speed components
  • Brev. M 3D forged cockpit proportionately designed for shorter torso's with zero offset post, shorter stem, and narrower bars.

Inizio Bellissima

The 2018 Inizio Bellisima offers sizing options for riders that are more proportionately matched to their shorter upper body torso by utilizing our proprietary BREV. M zero offset seat post combined with shorter stem and narrower bars. Masi’s Bellisima options begin with the lightweight and affordable Inizio. Built around comfort and distance, this popular aluminum model utilizes a taller tapered head tube matched to a carbon bladed fork to provide optimum ride comfort and control. Masi’s proprietary Brev.M 3D forged cockpit and seat post trims unwanted weight while the 28mm tires deliver a smooth and precise ride regardless of road condition. Inizio Bellisima; affordable, versatile, performance and value.

Features

  • Comfort Tuned MA5 aluminum frame, featuring Masi's proven Endurance geometry, complete with tapered 1.5" head tube
  • Masi Elite/RS carbon fork with tapered 7075 alloy steerer
  • Easy-shifting Shimano Claris R2000 8 speed components
  • Shimano HG50 11-32t cassette makes molehills out of those mountains
  • FSA Tempo cranks with new 48/32t right-size gearing featuring a 1:1 low gear
  • Brev. M 3D forged cockpit proportionately designed for shorter torso's with zero offset post, shorter stem, and narrower bars.
  • Kenda Kriterium 28mm tires
  • New Brev. M tubeless-compatible race rims, 21mm internal

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame Masi MA5 Double-Butted Alloy w/Tapered 1.5" headtube
Fork Masi Elite/RS Carbon w/Tapered 7075 Alloy Steerer
Colors
DRIVETRAIN
Cranks FSA Tempo SubCompact 48/32t
Pedals Nylon Test Ride
Chain KMC Z72
Bottom Bracket FSA Sealed Cartridge
Front Derailleur Shimano Claris R2000
Rear Derailleur Shimano Claris R2000
Derailleur Shifter Shimano Claris R2000
Freewheel/Cassette Shimano HG50 11-32 8-spd
WHEELS
Tires Kenda Kriterium 700x28mm
Wheels/Rims Brev M. Tubeless Compatible, 21mm internal
BRAKING SYSTEM
Brakes Tektro R215 Dual Pivot
Brake Levers Shimano Claris R2000
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/Tape Masi Gripper+ Gel
Handle Bar Brev. M Bellissima Compact Bend Alloy
Stem Brev. M 3D Forged Alloy Flip Flop
Headset FSA No.42; Orbit C-40 Sealed 1-1/8 ACB Top, 1.5" Industrial Sealed Bottom
Saddle Masi Corsa Comp
Seat Post Brev. M 3D Forged Alloy, 27.2 x 300mm, 0mm offset
Seat Clamp Alloy 31.8mm

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Masi's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXSSMM/L
A. Top Tube (Effective)515530545560
B. Seat Tube (C-T)430465500535
C. Stack Height530554572591
D. Reach363371370379
E. Standover729758788815
F. Head Tube Length125145165185
G. Head Angle717272.572.5
H. Seat Angle74747373
I. Wheel Base9929939951006
J. Chainstay425425425425
K. BB Drop73737068
L. Fork Offset50454540
M. Stem Length9090100100
N. Bar Width400400420420
O. Crank Length165170170172.5
P. Wheel Size


*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Masi Bikes even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY