CXR Expert Alloy
CXR Expert Alloy
CXR Expert Alloy
CXR Expert Alloy
CXR Expert Alloy
CXR Expert Alloy

CXR Expert Alloy

Regular price $2,119.99
SKU: 48641

Free store pickup

  • Dirt Tuned Alloy MA6 Disc alloy frame, full internal cable routing, tapered 1.5" head tube, threaded BB, flat mount disc brakes, thru-axle and full rack/fender mounts
  • Dirt Tuned MC7 Full Carbon fork w/1.5" steerer, 12mm thru-axle, flat mount disc brake, w/ fender mounts
  • SRAM Rival 1 11 speed component group
  • SRAM Rival HRD flat mount hydraulic disc brakes

CXR Expert Alloy

The 2018 CXR Expert finds the ultimate sweet spot between desirable technology and outright affordability. Masi’s Dirt Tuned aluminum CX race frame is designed to make your life easier in the hazy quagmire of the CX war zone. A series of quality components produce a lightweight and versatile package. The SRAM Rival 1 cx race drive train that features the Praxis Works Alba M24 single ring crankset, creates versatile gearing for those soul-searching moments. And for those less intense adventures, rack and fender mounts allow for easy adaptation into a mellow weekend path finder.

Features

  • Dirt Tuned Alloy MA6 Disc alloy frame, full internal cable routing, tapered 1.5" head tube, threaded BB, flat mount disc brakes, thru-axle and full rack/fender mounts
  • Dirt Tuned MC7 Full Carbon fork w/1.5" steerer, 12mm thru-axle, flat mount disc brake, w/ fender mounts
  • Simple 1X drivetrain, frame is upgradeable to 2x
  • SRAM Rival 1 11 speed component group
  • SRAM Rival HRD flat mount hydraulic disc brakes
  • Brev. M 3D forged cockpit
  • Masi by Token headset
  • Praxis Works Alba M24 1x w/WaveTech chainring
  • Tubeless-ready Brev. M CXR Disc rims with 21mm internal width
  • Tubeless-ready Kenda Small Block 8 tires - just add tape & valve!

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame Masi Ma6 Double-Butted Dirt Tuned Alloy w/ Integrated 1.5" Tapered Headtube, Internal Cable Routing, Flat-Mount Disc Brakes & 12mm Thru Axle
Fork New Masi Dirt Tuned MC7 Full Carbon w/Tapered 1.5" Alloy Steerer, 12mm Thru-Axle, Flat Mount Disc Brake, w/ Fender Mounts
Colors
DRIVETRAIN
Cranks Praxis Works Alba M24 w/40t WaveTech Chainring
Pedals N/A
Chain KMC X11-1
Bottom Bracket Praxis Works M24
Front Derailleur N/A
Rear Derailleur SRAM Rival 1
Derailleur Shifter SRAM Rival 1
Freewheel/Cassette SRAM PG1130 11-36t, 11-spd
WHEELS
Tires Kenda Small Flintridge Pro Tubeless, 700x35mm
Wheels/Rims Brev M. CX Disc Tubeless Compatible, 23mm Internal
BRAKING SYSTEM
Brakes SRAM Rival Hydraulic Flat Mount Disc
Brake Levers SRAM Rival Hydraulic Disc
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/Tape Masi Gripper+ Gel
Handle Bar Brev. M CX Compact Bend
Stem Brev. M 3D Forged Alloy Flip Flop
Headset Masi by Token 1.5" Tapered, sealed bearing
Saddle Masi Corsa Comp
Seat Post Brev. M 3D Forged Alloy, 27.2 x 300mm, 25mm offset
Seat Clamp Alloy 31.8mm

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Masi's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZE4952555760
A. Top Tube (Effective)515535560575590
B. Seat Tube (C-T)490520550570600
C. Stack Height532545564597616
D. Reach363374388392396
E. Standover753772800822847
F. Head Tube Length115125145180200
G. Head Angle7172727272
H. Seat Angle7473.5737372.5
I. Wheel Base989995101610311041
J. Chainstay425425425425425
K. BB Drop6868686868
L. Fork Offset4545454545
M. Stem Length90100110120120
N. Bar Width400420420420440
O. Crank Length170172.5172.5175175
P. Wheel Size


*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees